Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Sorry For The Long Absence. Again...


Okay, let's see if I can get this thing to work. I've been gone so long, they changed everything on me. :( ...


Apparently not. Anybody have any idea how to load pictures now? For some reason, I can't get it to work. I can't tell if it's me or them...

Well, I was going to show you a picture or two of the main reasons this blog hasn't been updated for so very very long, but... I guess that's out. :'(


So, quick summary, for anybody who hasn't heard: New baby, super adorable. Four year old, still cute. And a bit hyper. Not enough sleep. No time to sew. Or anything else...

I'm gonna go try to get those stupid pictures working now...

Thursday, January 10, 2013

Is It Really 2013? Already??

     How did that happen? Where has my year gone? And why haven't I managed to get anything done in 2012?
     
     Please tell me that other people feel that way, too.

     It's like I turned around and suddenly, it was a whole new year, with no warning or anything. Weird. Maybe I've been in a bit of a time warp...

      Okay, well, since it's been an ENTIRE YEAR since anything got posted here, let me try a quick review/overview of the past months...

      Not much got accomplished, actually. Sewing-wise, at least. Maybe that's reason enough for the lack of posts. My sewing machine had been giving me grief for a month or so, and then... it just kinda stopped working properly. At all. My husband has been promising to get me a new one, but we haven't found one yet. And I keep forgetting to take the old one downtown and see if it can be fixed at all. So, not one of the projects from the UFO Challenge managed to get finished this year. I don't think. Let me go read through the list again...    Oh, wait! I did manage to finish one of them! Wow! That's much better than I feared. The little leafy wallhanging did indeed manage to get finished (nearly) in time to hang on my wall through the fall season... Awesome.

       Also this year, sewing-wise, we welcomed new nieces into the family. They're beautiful. (Of course.) And I did manage to get blankets made for them. I even got them done in time for the baby shower. Yay me. :)   I need to dig up the couple of pictures that I remember taking of them. I know they must be here somewhere... Also for the babies: 2 crocheted afghans and 2 mobiles for their room... The nursery theme was owls. Squeee! I love owls. So much fun doing those projects. In spite of the (in my opinion, anyway) severe "morning" sickness I had to deal with myself...

       Oh, yeah. Did I not mention that yet? My husband and I started a little project of our own this year. Planning for that little bundle to arrive sometime towards the end of March. Or possibly the beginning of April. Starting to get a little excited/anxious about that one. I can't wait for her to get here (or him, but they told me it was a girl. I hope they're right, because Little Miss is counting on a little sister now...) But, at the same time, I'm sort of nervous about the timing of this event. Ideally, it will happen smack in between Easter and Little Miss's birthday with neither event being disrupted... I hope. I guess we'll find out...

       Basically, this means that I have approximately two (and a half. Ish.) months to get everything ready and organized before the big event. (I'm hoping for most of the planning, etc. to be finished by the end of February so I can just rest and relax for a few weeks...) That being said, I've tried to plan out my crafting hopes as well as everything else.

        So far, I'm doing okay with that. I have managed to finish the year's first project- a long time UFO. Yay! All of the knitting is now completed on my Doctor Who scarf. :D Woo-hoo! That's a relief, really. I started that scarf out of boredom sooooo long ago...  Long before my husband and I started dating... I can't actually remember how long it's been in progress, truthfully. Yipes. But, I don't care either, because I'm done with it. For now. I've been turning over ideas on what to do with the thing now that it's knitted, but I'm postponing the final decision until after the baby gets here. I just don't feel like crawling around on the floor without good reason. For now, anyway.

         Other projects in progress: The baby's blanket, of course. I got most of it put together yesterday, and I'm hoping to finish it up sometime today. The pillow will have to wait until I have the energy for a trip to town. I forgot to buy a pillow form to stuff into it... Or, there's a mandatory trip to town tomorrow morning, like it or not. If I still have any energy left after leaving the doctor's office, maybe I'll zip over and grab a pillow. Maybe.

       Let's see... I've been plugging away on the top secret project. (No, it's still not done. So sad.) I'm starting to see a light at the end of the tunnel there. I hope. The plan is to try to get all of the appliques done this month. I hope. So far, that doesn't seem like too outrageous a goal. Then that project will be on hold for a bit. Until I feel up to spending an entire day crawling around on the floor... (So, probably end of June or so... Just a guess.) But that's okay. Because if I make it that far, it will definitely be finished for Christmas! FINALLY! And I will be glad to see it go. (Not that I don't like it. I'm just tired of having it sit around mocking me... And I need the leftover fabrics for a different project I want to start... Someday.)

       Let's see... What else have I been up to? Knitting socks. Or trying to, anyway. I have one adult size sock in progress. But... then I stopped in the middle of it to make baby socks instead... Those are still in progress. Hopefully, they'll be done this week or maybe next. Depending.

       That's about all I can think of at the moment... I'll try to get some pictures taken/dug out from the abyss and get them posted before too much longer. I hope. And, with a bit of luck, we'll have more blog posts this year than we did last year... 

Sunday, January 8, 2012

The new year has not gotten off to a great start...

I sure hope it gets better soon!

Among other reasons, my second winner in the giveaway never got in touch with me, and I could not contact her either. :( I've given her quite a bit of time, in case of busy holidays, but the time has come to pick another winner. So I have.

I'm pleased to announce that my new winner is: #5

CTMom who said,

love your felt food; what a great first giveaway

(Thank you, btw, for all of the kind comments from everyone regarding the felt food. It really was fun to make and Little Miss seems to be enjoying it so far.)

So, CTMom, congratulations and please send me your address so I can get your goodies to you. :)


In other news, not much has been happening here. I haven't met any of my first week's sewing (or knitting) goals, so I'm starting the year off nearly as behind as I was last year. :( Part of this is probably due to my lack of focus. I have so many things I want to do, plus packing up Christmas, trying to clean and organize a little, entertaining my Little Miss Rotten, etc, etc...
What I did get done this week:

Not too much, it turns out. I have my first "finished" project of the year. Well, I'm counting it anyway. I put together a "pokey box" for my daughter, in the hopes of keeping her little fingers out of mine. But, I didn't get pictures taken of it yet. :( More of my dis-organization, unfortunately. It's on my to-do list for this week, so I'll probably have a full post for it soon. I hope.

Also, just this evening, I have managed to sort through all of the magazines in the house (barring the most recent issues, and anything that actually belongs to my husband) and everything I am definitely finished with once and for all is ready to go to the recycling center. Yay! One task down, only about 2 million left to do before my house is organized. ;) Okay, maybe not quite 2 million, but it sure seems that way...

And, I managed to make a couple of very yummy meals, one of which was a new recipe. It was great! And a crock pot recipe, too! Love it!

So, that's my week in review. I sure hope that this coming week is much more productive. Maybe Little Miss will finally resign herself to letting me get a little quilting done... Otherwise, I have no prayer of finishing this month's UFO Challenge... :/ We'll see...

Tasks for this week mainly include trying to catch up on all of the things I didn't get finished this week. There's a bit of knitting to be done. (I seem to be in the mood to knit. Which may be affecting my quilting time. Unfortunately, I don't seem to actually be knitting. Definitely need to fix that this week.) There's a lot of quilting to be done. And, I need to continue with my reorganization program. We're off to a shaky start, but, I have all year for that, right? ;)

See you next time! Happy stitching!

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Happy New Year!!

Welcome to 2012. I hope everyone will be blessed with a healthy, happy, and productive year.

This is the time of year when everyone starts making their resolutions. Did you make any? I didn't. I decided that I was going to make goals instead. I ended up with a lot of them, in the end. Most of them not sewing related, so not very interesting, I guess. The big, sewing related one is to finish up several of my UFOs. To this end, I signed up for Judy's UFO Challenge. It started today. (Obviously.) But, after I signed up the other day, I started wondering exactly how it worked. So, I went back to her archives and started reading. And started worrying. I was really rather relieved when I got to the part about "not letting it stress you out". It gave me permission to do this: in the name of not stressing, I have decided that the only way to survive this challenge is..... to cheat. Yes. You heard me. I intend to cheat. Let me explain.

This month's project is #5. I read that this morning. Now, on the list I made the other day, #5 is my little charm quilt hexies project that I've been working on, off and on, for several years. It isn't really a big deal, and there really isn't a huge hurry to finish it.

On the other hand, several of my projects have deadlines. If they're going to get finished in time for them to be used or given away this year, they need to be worked on first. Also, the top secret project NEEDS to get finished. ASAP. Because I have been having some major issues with the design, I really need to get a jump on it. (It's the first thing I've ever tried to make on my own, with no pattern to follow, and the construction has been giving me fits. I really suck at math.) Also, I need to finish it so I can steal the leftover fabric. I have a rule about not using the fabric from a project in anything else until I'm certain that it's extra fabric. And I can't start the project I want to do until I've stolen the fabric from this project. :(

Given all of this, the only solution I can come up with is to cheat. I have rearranged the numbers on my list a bit (and will probably do it again next month, and maybe the month after) so that #5 is now something I want to get done pretty soon. Also, I intend to work on the top secret project this month as well. Because there is no way it will be done in one month. Therefore, my #5 project for this month will be the mitten quilt (originally #2 on the list). I've started quilting it (just barely), and will hopefully have some pictures for you at some point this week. I don't really see any reason why it couldn't be finished by the end of the month. Turns out, its smaller than I remember.

And with the decision to cheat made, suddenly I don't feel so stressed out about my UFO projects... That's good, right?


I don't actually have any new projects, finished or otherwise, to show today. But I did find some pictures from last Christmas that somehow never made it up here. So, here is Little Miss' Christmas quilt from 2010:





At the time, her favorite book was The Very Hungry Caterpillar. This was a Fons & Porter kit that my husband bought me.













And here's the back. She loves the spotted fabric. I think the spots on the end pages of the book are her favorite things from the whole story...









I'm off to visit with my sister (if Little Miss doesn't steal her) and maybe quilt a bit... See you next time. Happy stitching!

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Desperately Seeking Stephanie!!

If your name is Stephanie, and you left me a comment on my giveaway post, PLEASE send me an email with your mailing address! You are my winner!

Here's what the winning comment said:

Stephanie said...
I would love to win this! I am a mommy that just got a sewing machine. I would love to make things for my babies.

Here's my problem. I can't find your email address! I've been trying and trying to get it to work, but my stupid computer will NOT cooperate with me! (I am certain that this is a problem on my end, and not yours, but the result is the same: an error message telling me I'm stupid for thinking the computer would do what I want, and no way to get in touch with you...)

So, please, please, throw me an email so I can get your goodies on their way. I would love for you to use these fabrics to make wonderful things for your babies.

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Giveaway Winners!! And other stuff...

Merry Christmas everybody!! I hope everyone has been and will continue to have an amazingly wonderful holiday full of love and joy. :)

I know that everyone is really hear to find out the winners, so I won't drag this out for you. I have some pictures at the bottom of the post for those who want to stick around. ;)

My first winner is..... commenter #2

Alycia!!!!

I've sent you an email, so keep a lookout for it. Congratulations! You will be receiving a lovely little parcel full of Quilt Diva. :)


My second winner is.... commenter #10

Stephanie!!!

Now, Stephanie, this is super important. I could not find an email address anywhere on your profile. So, I NEED you to send me an email, or comment on one of my blog posts. Otherwise, I won't have a mailing address, and I won't be able to mail you your lovely little Moonbeamers. And that would make us both sad. :( So, give me a shout as soon as possible, please...

Okay, for those of you still here, I have a few more pictures of Christmas gifts. They've all been opened now, so it won't spoil any surprises. :)



First off, I think these are the last couple of food pictures. Here's breakfast: pancakes and syrup, bacon and fried eggs. Don't forget the butter!














Whole eggs and green beans in a can...














Here's another hat. Last year, I think there were two of these done up. My poor SIL had to wait a whole year for hers, bless her heart. She has one now. :)











And finally, a mustache necklace. Don't ask me why. My niece is obsessed with mustaches. It has to be a fad of some sort, because I'm seeing them everywhere... She requested this months ago. Now she has it. :) I'm waiting for photographic evidence that she actually wears it. :)




I hope your Christmas has been wonderful. Ours started out pretty great, but suddenly, its headed way downhill... It's bad enough that I woke up sniffing and snotting, and getting worse as the day goes on, but now my Little Miss is sick. She hasn't acted well all afternoon, but now the puking has started... :( Hope it doesn't last long... Merry Christmas everyone! And happy stitching.

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Last Post Before Christmas

First off, let me remind you about my giveaway. (Because I forgot to mention it last time. Ooops!) It will end on Christmas Day, so there's still time for you to enter. :)

How is everyone doing on their holiday prep? I'm such a slacker this year, I swear. I think it's because I feel so behind schedule and unorganized. I suppose that comes from being away from home for about half the year... I pretty much scrapped a lot of my baking right off, at the beginning of the month. I don't have anyone to help me eat it anyway... I've been squeezing in little amounts of candy or cookies anytime Little Miss is cooperative, and I sorta feel like I need to do more... At this point though, I don't think much more is going to be accomplished, and I seem to be okay with that. (As mentioned above, I'm a total slacker this year.)

There are a couple more candies I would love to make, and another batch of cookies, and then I'm done. Except for the birthday cake my daughter has insisted her daddy NEEDS. (Poor thing, he's a Christmas Eve baby. He doesn't get many birthday cakes. Mostly, he seems fine with that... At least, that's what he says... )

I did managed to get everything finished and "wrapped" (meaning that nearly all gifts ended up in bags, instead of pretty wrapping paper). Even the last minute pillows that I just started. :) Unfortunately, I forgot to take a picture of the first one, and it is one of the few things that ended up actually being wrapped in real paper... On the plus side, it stays at my house. So, we'll see it again on Christmas Eve (it goes with the annual Christmas jammies) and I'll have another chance to snap a pic. The pillows were simply fleece tied together- quick and simple. Hers is in the shape of a heart, blue and pink. I think she'll like it. (In fact, I know she will, because she watched me make it.) I did remember to take a pic of the other one. It's here somewhere... Oh, yeah, there it is- way at the end of the post. Ooops.

And I have a few more pics of the felt food. There's still a lot of it that hasn't been posted yet... Maybe I went a little overboard? It was fun though. And I hope to make more of it this year. :)



Hamburgers, onion slices, and tomato in this picture...












Carrots, tater tots (because it sounded easier than French fries), and little goldfish crackers...
















I love this cookie set. Here's a shot of some of the finished and frosted cookies on the cookie sheet...










And an overview of the whole set. These are the only ones that Santa will be bringing. Because once I had them arranged in the kitchen, they looked so cute, I couldn't bear to move them... The rest of the felt food is safely wrapped and under the tree...










Here we go. The fleece pillow. The face is felt, and the whiskers are yarn. I think he turned out pretty cute. And so does Little Miss. She tried to swipe it last night. (I think her exact words were "...and finish it, and wrap it, and put it in my bed!" As if there were room in her bed for one more thing!) :)





Well, I'm off to maybe sneak in a little baking (or maybe laundry... it's getting pretty necessary...) if Little Miss will allow. I hope everyone has an incredibly wonderful holiday filled with family, food, friends, and love. (And maybe even a little sewing?) :) Merry Christmas everyone!



(My spell check doesn't want to work today for some reason. Please excuse any errors you might find...) 0_O